Yeast

Moderators: Maz, Cheryl F, lynnie_sydney, RBFV

Yeast

Postby Tlpitts » Fri Jun 08, 2012 9:18 pm

Started on minocycline I believe in last of march this year I figured I would get yeast very quickly being a diabetic so I started on a strong probiotic before starting minocycline and ordered keifer grains to make milk keifer to keep yeast down in my body not to mention I took a dose of diflucan ten days after starting. I still got a nasty yeast infection and just finished mono stat suppository for this. I eat a low carb diet due to diabetes although inflammation and pain from my RA and psoriatic arthritis drives my sugars up and so does the low dose prednisone I have to take or I can't move sometimes. I have been off minocycline for a week now how do I need to take it now??? It only took me a month to get yeast and I probably will need to be on this for a couple of years. Any ideas on how I can not get yeast infection??? And how should I take the antibiotic ??? I had been taking it 100mg mon /w/f twice a day. Thank you for any help you all can give.
Have RA and psoraitic arthritis. Live in Georgia. Recent gallbladder surgery has put me into a downhill in my health. I was on this protocal years ago and went into remission for the most part and was able to come off this progran for a few years.About 2 years ago i strarted having psoraitic arthritis skin and scalp in bad shape. I dont remeber much about this program except that i took the minocycline three times a week and it was the pellets and i did it for about 2 years and weaed off with great sucess I wish i had kept a journal i will this time and i bought the book again about doctor brown
User avatar
Tlpitts
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 7:27 pm
Location: facebook teresa pitts

Re: Yeast

Postby Maz » Sat Jun 09, 2012 12:25 am

Tlpitts wrote:Any ideas on how I can not get yeast infection??? And how should I take the antibiotic ??? I had been taking it 100mg mon /w/f twice a day.


Hi Teresa,

A very interesting herb I've been researching is artemisinin and its derivatives. Actually, artemisinin is, itself, a derivative of wormwood (used for centuries as an anti-parasitic).

This amazing herb has innumerable applications, including anti-cancer (breast, prostate, lung, ovarian, lymphoma, leukemia, colon, etc), anti-viral, anti-fungal, anti-protozoal and anti-inflammatory properties. And, there have been a number of studies on this herb for inflammatory arthritides that are also proving to be highly successful in preventing joint damage and modulating immune function.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2275452/

I have been using it in a compounded liposomal capsule form and have been amazed by how wonderful I feel. Just thought this was worth passing along for your further researches and for anyone else who may be interested. Side-effects are negligible according to researches I've done (except when used in unnecessary mega-doses, which may cause neuro-toxicity), but would encourage you to look these up for yourself. While I haven't seen any contraindications for use with folks who have diabetes (which just means I haven't encountered any, not that they may not exist), this is also worth your while checking in advance.

Apparently, artemsinin resistance is growing and so it is important to ensure that one takes it in combination with other anti-malarial meds, such as a tetracycline.

While I haven't had any candida issues, myself, and can't attest to its effectiveness in "curing" or preventing candida, it seems that there is literature out there indicating that artemisinin is helpful against some strains.

Unfortunately, prednisone is notorious for causing diabetes with long-term use. Adrenal fatigue probably figures in to this whole picture, so it might be worth seeing if you can gradually reduce and get off the prednisone and, if you find that liposomal artemisinin is an option for you (checking with your doc in advance), then it may help in the weaning process due to its powerful anti-inflam props, as well as to help reduce the fungal overgrowth. Unfortunately, until the fungus is treated, inflammation will continue to remain high and will feed the need for prednisone...a vicious cycle. It won't be worth testing adrenal function until you're off the pred completely, as you'll be getting false results, but once you are, it may serve you well to check this and, if necessary, do what you can to support adrenal function. A naturopath should be able to help with all this, if you aren't seeing an integrative AP doc.

There are other natural remedies for candida overgrowth that you can check out, such as grapefruit seed extract, but if you are going to pulse in Diflucan to your protocol, would suggest great caution, as some anti-fungals (both herbal and rx) work by shutting down the P450 cytochrome in the liver and this can be damaging.

It may also behoove you to get candida testing run (stool testing) to check for the different varieties that might be posing a problem as targeting specific strains may require different treatment.

I don't know if this will help or not, Tersesa, in your particular case, but feel it is worth mentioning for anyone to research in order to make an informed decision for one's self.

Best to you and hoping you can get a grip on this soon.
RA/Lyme - ABX since 11/06
Personal Progress Thread: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=301
Current Abx Protocol:
Clarithromycin 500mg BID re-started 11/5/13 (dose increased to 500mg BID on 7/3/14
Compounded Liposomal Artemisinin ("Artemisinin Essentials") restarted 7/3/14, 2 caps twice daily, 5 days per week for 3 weeks each month with 7 days off
Ivermectin 2mg (rx compounded) daily, started 9/21/11
Various staple supps: Enhansa, NAC, ALA, Morinda Supreme, KriaXanthin, B Complex, Milk Thistle, Dessicated Adrenal, Adaptan-All, Probiotics, Systemic Enzymes, Vit D3, Magnesium Citrate, Sodium Ascorbate, ImmunoPro, Nrf2 Activator, Liposomal glutathione, compounded topical progesterone.
Intermittent supps: Chemet every third day, along with NAC and BioPure Chorella followed by BioActive Minerals day following oral chelation. Weekly Myer's Cocktails and Glutathione IV Pushes for detoxification. Tri-salts and Opticleanse GHI.
FIR Sauna and other detox methods as described in Personal Progress Thread.
User avatar
Maz
Volunteer
 
Posts: 7408
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 9:33 pm
Location: Connecticut USA

Re: Yeast

Postby BG » Sat Jun 09, 2012 3:49 pm

Hi Teresa,

Did your physician verify the infection with a culture or did they just assume it was a yeast infection?

Barb
SLE and/or Scleroderma (progressive, systemic), HSV-1 disseminated, Group B Strep, and other chronic infections, Sick Sinus Syndrome, Vitamin D deficiency, etc. Meds: hydroxychloroquine 200 mgs b.i.d., prednisone 1 to 3 mgs daily, Tylenol 500 mgs two to three times daily, 81 mgs enteric coated aspirin daily, doxycycline from July 2010 until October 2012 and again on an as needed sporadic monthly basis from August 2013 until April 2014, amoxicillin July 2011, Flagyl June 2014, Penicillin VK August 2014. Probiotics, Vitamin D 2000-4000 mg daily, B vitamins either alone or in a multi-vitamin, CoQ10, Fish Oil, and Citrucel as prescribed by rheumatologist to keep things moving and lessen bloat.
BG
 
Posts: 215
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 9:42 pm
Location: Iowa USA

Re: Yeast

Postby Tlpitts » Sun Jun 10, 2012 8:43 am

I have had yeast infection before and have been tested for it and have had it. Also if it looks like a duck and smells like a duck it is usually a duck and the test in my case is a waste of money cause I know I have it been there before. I got yeast before when I was on this protocol years ago but it took a year to rear its ugly little head,but, of course I did not have diabetes then. I drink homemade milk kefir two times a day along with a strong probiotic twice a day. Am I drinking enough keifer?.
Have RA and psoraitic arthritis. Live in Georgia. Recent gallbladder surgery has put me into a downhill in my health. I was on this protocal years ago and went into remission for the most part and was able to come off this progran for a few years.About 2 years ago i strarted having psoraitic arthritis skin and scalp in bad shape. I dont remeber much about this program except that i took the minocycline three times a week and it was the pellets and i did it for about 2 years and weaed off with great sucess I wish i had kept a journal i will this time and i bought the book again about doctor brown
User avatar
Tlpitts
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 7:27 pm
Location: facebook teresa pitts

Re: Yeast

Postby BG » Sun Jun 10, 2012 9:26 pm

The reason I asked about whether or not the infection was confirmed with a culture is because there are several different conditions that can affect that area of the body that are often misdiagnosed as yeast infections, even by doctors when they fail to do a culture.

I have learned the hard way to always get a culture done.

I have had to to use topical anti-fungal treatments daily for the last 6 years to manage my yeast/fungal problems.

Barb
SLE and/or Scleroderma (progressive, systemic), HSV-1 disseminated, Group B Strep, and other chronic infections, Sick Sinus Syndrome, Vitamin D deficiency, etc. Meds: hydroxychloroquine 200 mgs b.i.d., prednisone 1 to 3 mgs daily, Tylenol 500 mgs two to three times daily, 81 mgs enteric coated aspirin daily, doxycycline from July 2010 until October 2012 and again on an as needed sporadic monthly basis from August 2013 until April 2014, amoxicillin July 2011, Flagyl June 2014, Penicillin VK August 2014. Probiotics, Vitamin D 2000-4000 mg daily, B vitamins either alone or in a multi-vitamin, CoQ10, Fish Oil, and Citrucel as prescribed by rheumatologist to keep things moving and lessen bloat.
BG
 
Posts: 215
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 9:42 pm
Location: Iowa USA


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 8 guests